Faculty

Center Director

Dr. Glenn Boreman
gboreman@uncc.edu
Infrared antennas and transmission lines, infrared frequency-selective surfaces, nano-scale E-field mapping, BRDF & surface-scatter measurements

Assistant Director

Scott Williams
scotwill@uncc.edu
Assistant Director - Center for Optoelectronics & Optical Communications

Chaired Professors

Robert Hocken
Metrology, Nanotechnology (ME)
Steven R. Patterson
Precision Machine Design (ME)
Raphael Tsu
Semiconductor Lasers (ECE)
Yong Zhang
Optoelectronics and Nanostructures, Spectroscopy and Computation (ECE)

Professors

Ishwar D. Aggarwal
iaggarwa@uncc.edu
Fiber-Optics, optical wave-guides, fiber devices and Transparent and Laser Gain Ceramics (Phys)
Vasily Astratov
Optoelectronic Materials and Devices (Phys)
Wei Cai
Computational Electromagnetics (Math)
Bernadette Donovan-Merkert
Chiral Materials (Chair Chem)
Christopher J. Evans
Diamond Turned Optics, Surface Form Metrology, Self-Calibration Techniques (ME)
Faramarz Farahi
Fiber Optics, Interferometry (Phys)
Michael Klibanov
Applied Mathematics, Inverse Problems (Math)
Tom R. Lucas
Applied Mathematics, Numerical Analysis, Inverse Problems (Math)
Craig Ogle
Chiral Materials (Chem)
M. Yasin A. Raja
Semiconductor Lasers, Optical Communications (Phys)
Stuart T. Smith
Probe Microscopy, X-Ray Interferometry (ME)
Boris Vainberg
Mathematics of Wave Propagation (Math)

Associate Professors

Banita Brown
Organic Optical Materials (Chem)
James Conrad
Embedded Systems and Sensors, Robotics (ECE)
Brian Cooper
Ultrasensitive Fluorescence Detection (Chem)
Angela Davies
Optical Metrology (Phys)
Matthew A. Davies
Manufacturing Science, Nonlinear Dynamics (ME)
Nathaniel Fried
Biomedical Optics, Laser-Tissue Interactions (Phys)
Greg Gbur
Inverse Problems, Coherence Theory, Singular Optics (Phys)
Yuri Godin
Waves in Random and Periodic Media (Math)
Mohamed-Ali Hasan
Optoelectronic Materials and Devices (ECE)
Tsing-Hua Her
Micro- and nanophotonics, Laser Materials Processing (Phys)
M. Taghi Mostafavi
Biomedical Imaging and Instrumentation (Comp Sci)
Brigid Mullany
Precision Surfaces, Polishing (ME)
Asis Nasipuri
Fiber Networks, Wireless Networking (ECE)
Jordan Poler
Surface Analysis & Surface Self Assembly (Chem)
Tom Schmedake
Inorganic Optical Materials and Sol-gels (Chem)
Edward Stokes
Semiconductor Light Sources (ECE)
K. R. Subramanian
Image Processing (Comp Sci)
Tom Suleski
Micro- and nano-optics, Integrated Microsystems (Phys)
Susan Trammell
CCD Imaging Devices (Phys)
Tom Weldon
Communication Systems, Medical Image Processing (ECE)

Assistant Professors

Tino Hofmann
thofmann@uncc.edu
Generalized Ellipsometry, THz Optical Hall Effect, Landau Level Spectroscopy
Marcus Jones
Photoexcitation Dynamics (Chem)
Yuri Nesmelov
Biophysics of Molecular Motors (Phys)
Irina Nesmelova
Experimental biophysics
Menelaos Poutous
Diffractive Optics, Fabrication of Micro-optics, Microlithography (Phys)
Terry Xu
Nanomaterials, Devices & Fabrication (ME)
Haitao Zhang
hzhang3@uncc.edu
Synthesis and characterization of thin films and nanostructures of functional materials

Adjunct Faculty

Robert Ingel
(Optics Center)

Faculty Associates

John Hudak
CleanRoom Manager (ECE)
Robert Hudgins
rhudgins@uncc.edu
CleanRoom Manager (Optics Center)

Postdoctoral Research Associates

Optoelectronics Center Staff

Mark Clayton
mclayton@uncc.edu
Communications and Web Site Manager
Tracee Jackson
tjacks64@uncc.edu
Business Services Coordinator
Bobby James
bjames32@uncc.edu
IT Support Specialist